WaterTribe Challenge Results

Select Challenge:
Select Scope:




Race Results Feed Race Results Feed
WaterTribe Classes:
Class 1 - Expedition Kayaks and Canoes
Class 2 - Racing Kayaks, Canoes, Rowing Shells
Class 3 - Sailing Kayaks and Canoes
Class 4 - Monohull Sailboats
Class 5 - Multihul Sailboats
Class SUP - Stand Up Paddleboards
Class 6 - Exhibition Class for Small Boats with electric auxilary
Size Filter - All boats must launch from above the
high water mark without outside assistance.
Start at Cedar Island and circumnavigate Beaufort and Core Sound in a counter clockwise direction.

This Challenge is over and in the history books.

Challenger

Class

Clubfoot Creek

Beaufort

Cedar Island

SkinnyGenes and XLGenes
aka Kilby Smith and William Dawson
Class 4 Monohull
Double Male
0 Days, 5 Hours, 30 Min0 Days, 9 Hours, 37 Min0 Days, 19 Hours, 10 Min
heavilyladen
aka Daniel MacElrevey
Class 1 Sail
Single Male
0 Days, 6 Hours, 12 Min0 Days, 10 Hours, 8 Min0 Days, 21 Hours, 16 Min
Madmothist
aka Joe Bousquet
Class 5 Hobie TI
Single Male
0 Days, 5 Hours, 24 Min0 Days, 9 Hours, 15 Min0 Days, 22 Hours, 25 Min
Chief and SOS
aka Steven Isaac and Alan Stewart
Class 4 Core Sound 17 Mark 3
Double Male
0 Days, 5 Hours, 39 Min0 Days, 10 Hours, 13 Min0 Days, 22 Hours, 27 Min
PurpleHaze and LeftBoat
aka Ed Nelson and Don Maddox
Class 6
Double Male
0 Days, 7 Hours, 9 Min0 Days, 11 Hours, 49 Min1 Days, 9 Hours, 12 Min
HootAndHollar
aka TJ Farmer
Class 5 Hobie TI
Single Male
0 Days, 7 Hours, 11 Min0 Days, 12 Hours, 40 Min1 Days, 9 Hours, 14 Min
DogWatch
aka clifford blackwell
Class 2 No Sail
Single Male
0 Days, 10 Hours, 10 Min0 Days, 23 Hours, 34 Min1 Days, 13 Hours, 17 Min
Oarlock
aka Paul Pugliese
Class 2 No Sail
Single Male
0 Days, 8 Hours, 3 Min0 Days, 14 Hours, 15 Min1 Days, 13 Hours, 18 Min
ElfegoBaca and ANTI
aka Michael Van Hoy and Andrey Tikunov
Class 5 Catamaran
Double Male
0 Days, 5 Hours, 14 Min0 Days, 9 Hours, 52 Min1 Days, 15 Hours, 47 Min
KDubs and Maggers
aka Kevin Wenger and
Class 4 Core Sound 17
Double Mixed
0 Days, 6 Hours, 17 Min1 Days, 4 Hours, 7 Min2 Days, 3 Hours, 28 Min
alittledinghy
aka Bryan McCormick
Class 4 Monohull
Single Male
0 Days, 7 Hours, 59 Min1 Days, 3 Hours, 32 Min2 Days, 7 Hours, 58 Min
BigBlue
aka Jim Reilly
Class 1 Sail
Single Male
1 Days, 1 Hours, 27 Min1 Days, 8 Hours, 13 Min2 Days, 12 Hours, 23 Min
PassaicPaddler
aka John Algera
Class 1 Sail
Single Male
1 Days, 1 Hours, 26 Min1 Days, 8 Hours, 4 Min2 Days, 12 Hours, 29 Min
HorseShoeCrab
aka Paul Lore
Class 2 No Sail
Single Male
0 Days, 11 Hours, 57 MinDNFDNF
Showershoe
aka Gary Van Cleef
Class 1 No Sail
Single Male
DNFDNFDNF
canoewnc
aka Don Read
Class 4 Monohull
Single Male
DNSDNSDNS
jollyroger
aka Roger Mann
Class 5 Trimaran
Single Male
DNSDNSDNS
GottaEscape
aka Richard Shelton
Class 4 Monohull
Single Male
DNSDNSDNS
BeastOarMan and WestchesterWoman
aka Peter Oudheusden and Galina Stepanchak
Class 2 No Sail
Double Mixed
DNSDNSDNS