WaterTribe Challenge Results

Select Challenge:
Select Scope:




Race Results Feed Race Results Feed
WaterTribe Classes:
Class 1 - Expedition Kayaks and Canoes
Class 2 - Racing Kayaks, Canoes, Rowing Shells
Class 3 - Sailing Kayaks and Canoes
Class 4 - Small Sailboats - monohulls
Class 5 - Small Sailboats - cats, tris
Class 6 - Exhibition Class for Small Boats with electric auxilary
Class 6OC - Exhibition Class for Hawaiian Outrigger Canoes
Class M - UF Only. Switching to another class for Stage 4
Size Filter - All boats must launch from above the
high water mark without outside assistance.
This Challenge is an expediton style adventure race for kayaks, canoes, and small sailboats. The time limit is 8 days but the winners will do it in 2 to 4 days. The distance is 260 to 300 miles depending on your course. This challenge is a qualifier for the Ultimate Florida Challenge.

This Challenge is over and in the history books.

Challenger

Class

CP1, 62 Miles
Cape Haze Marina

CP2, 174 Miles
Chokoloskee

CP3, 273 Miles
Flamingo

Finish, 300 Miles
Key Largo

Chaos and SewSew
aka Ralph Cole and Randy Smyth
Catamaran
Double Male
0 Days, 5 Hours, 56 Min0 Days, 16 Hours, 11 Min0 Days, 23 Hours, 30 Min1 Days, 3 Hours, 30 Min
Twobeers and Morsailesed
aka Jeff Linton and Jahn Tihansky
Monohull
Double Male
0 Days, 7 Hours, 35 Min0 Days, 21 Hours, 20 Min1 Days, 5 Hours, 8 Min1 Days, 9 Hours, 7 Min
gamera and Gremlin
aka Matt Scharl and Marne Smiley
Catamaran
Double Mixed
0 Days, 7 Hours, 12 Min0 Days, 21 Hours, 55 Min1 Days, 6 Hours, 50 Min1 Days, 11 Hours, 26 Min
AndyMan and NateDog
aka Andrew Hayward and Nate Vilardebo
Catamaran
Double Male
0 Days, 8 Hours, 47 Min1 Days, 0 Hours, 10 Min1 Days, 11 Hours, 41 Min2 Days, 13 Hours, 45 Min
ironbob and TheJuice
aka Robert Finlay and Druce Finlay
Class 2 Sail
Double Male
0 Days, 10 Hours, 46 Min1 Days, 13 Hours, 13 Min2 Days, 7 Hours, 44 Min3 Days, 0 Hours, 38 Min
sailorking and RealDM
aka David Helmick and David Moring
Trimaran
Double Male
0 Days, 10 Hours, 48 Min1 Days, 8 Hours, 18 Min2 Days, 4 Hours, 10 Min3 Days, 5 Hours, 32 Min
justkeeppaddling
aka bobby johnson
Class 1 No Sail
Single Male
0 Days, 12 Hours, 56 Min1 Days, 14 Hours, 44 Min2 Days, 15 Hours, 53 Min3 Days, 12 Hours, 5 Min
higgins and yde35
aka Erwan Kerebel and Yannick Delibie
Monohull
Double Male
0 Days, 9 Hours, 29 Min1 Days, 3 Hours, 46 Min2 Days, 2 Hours, 3 Min4 Days, 1 Hours, 42 Min
kayakvagabond
aka Greg Stamer
Class 1 No Sail
Single Male
0 Days, 12 Hours, 47 Min2 Days, 7 Hours, 19 Min3 Days, 9 Hours, 8 Min4 Days, 3 Hours, 42 Min
PrivateHam and Whale
aka Michael Prince and Bill Whale
Trimaran
Double Male
0 Days, 0 Hours, 3 Min1 Days, 10 Hours, 25 Min2 Days, 12 Hours, 43 Min4 Days, 5 Hours, 27 Min
heavilyladen and SonofaSonofaSailor
aka Daniel MacElrevey and Daniel MacElrevey
Hobie TI
Double Male
0 Days, 11 Hours, 4 Min1 Days, 11 Hours, 26 Min3 Days, 12 Hours, 50 Min4 Days, 5 Hours, 46 Min
AngryBeaver
aka Anthony Pascone
Trimaran
Single Male
0 Days, 10 Hours, 37 Min1 Days, 10 Hours, 56 Min2 Days, 13 Hours, 44 Min4 Days, 6 Hours, 9 Min
Sailboatman and SeaSprite
aka Keith Davids and Yvette Davids
Hobie TI
Double Mixed
0 Days, 10 Hours, 55 Min2 Days, 5 Hours, 46 Min3 Days, 5 Hours, 14 Min4 Days, 12 Hours, 10 Min
DreamOn
aka michael Baldwin
Hobie Cat
Single Male
0 Days, 9 Hours, 50 Min2 Days, 6 Hours, 40 Min3 Days, 8 Hours, 10 Min4 Days, 13 Hours, 56 Min
Nimbus
aka Kevin Lopez
Hobie TI
Single Male
0 Days, 14 Hours, 17 Min2 Days, 6 Hours, 6 Min3 Days, 20 Hours, 58 Min4 Days, 23 Hours, 36 Min
pelican and Purplegalli
aka Nick Hall and Stephanie Shaughnessy
Hobie TI
Double Mixed
0 Days, 0 Hours, 3 Min2 Days, 8 Hours, 44 Min3 Days, 15 Hours, 52 Min5 Days, 7 Hours, 35 Min
Eagle and Swift
aka Jackson Pawlowski and James Shaughnessy
Hobie TI
Double Male
0 Days, 0 Hours, 3 Min2 Days, 8 Hours, 19 Min3 Days, 16 Hours, 4 Min5 Days, 7 Hours, 36 Min
Waterscout and CodeNameZoomer
aka Brett Thomas and Chase Thomas
Hobie TI
Double Male
0 Days, 0 Hours, 3 Min2 Days, 6 Hours, 41 Min3 Days, 17 Hours, 41 Min5 Days, 9 Hours, 0 Min
Mahijoe
aka Joseph Schemenauer
Class 5: Hobie TI
Single Male
0 Days, 0 Hours, 3 Min2 Days, 6 Hours, 52 Min3 Days, 17 Hours, 41 Min5 Days, 9 Hours, 19 Min
LRock and Yetti and Leviosauresrex
aka Larry Ferber and Zack Panetti
and Levi Ferber
Catamaran
Triple
0 Days, 9 Hours, 25 Min2 Days, 12 Hours, 59 Min4 Days, 8 Hours, 5 Min5 Days, 11 Hours, 55 Min
Conchistador
aka Scott Baste
Class SUP
Single Male
0 Days, 19 Hours, 46 Min3 Days, 6 Hours, 28 Min4 Days, 23 Hours, 8 Min6 Days, 3 Hours, 59 Min
Godzilla
aka Jaime Smyth
Outrigger Canoe
Single Male
1 Days, 12 Hours, 20 Min3 Days, 10 Hours, 55 Min4 Days, 17 Hours, 0 Min6 Days, 5 Hours, 43 Min
GypsyPaddler
aka Gil Hidalgo
Class 1 No Sail
Single Male
0 Days, 0 Hours, 3 Min2 Days, 10 Hours, 15 Min5 Days, 8 Hours, 47 Min6 Days, 5 Hours, 51 Min
oneeyedjake
aka Andy Bartley
Class 1 No Sail
Single Male
0 Days, 0 Hours, 3 Min2 Days, 10 Hours, 16 Min5 Days, 8 Hours, 38 Min6 Days, 5 Hours, 52 Min
Calypso
aka Mary Mangiapia
Class 1 No Sail
Single Female
0 Days, 0 Hours, 3 Min2 Days, 10 Hours, 17 Min5 Days, 8 Hours, 39 Min6 Days, 6 Hours, 15 Min
BeerTreks
aka David Miner
Class 1 No Sail
Single Male
1 Days, 1 Hours, 44 Min3 Days, 10 Hours, 53 Min5 Days, 10 Hours, 8 Min6 Days, 7 Hours, 38 Min
Clewless and Mzee
aka Marvin Brager and David May
Class 1 Sail
Double Male
0 Days, 0 Hours, 3 Min2 Days, 10 Hours, 20 Min5 Days, 14 Hours, 7 Min6 Days, 7 Hours, 50 Min
seadogrocket
aka Sean Hawes
Class 1 No Sail
Single Male
1 Days, 1 Hours, 42 Min3 Days, 10 Hours, 54 Min5 Days, 10 Hours, 16 Min6 Days, 7 Hours, 55 Min
AlexO
aka Alexandru Oancea
Class 1 Sail
Single Male
0 Days, 19 Hours, 50 Min3 Days, 10 Hours, 37 Min4 Days, 23 Hours, 57 Min6 Days, 11 Hours, 10 Min
Trybabytri
aka Christian Patrick
Catamaran
Single Male
0 Days, 0 Hours, 3 Min3 Days, 3 Hours, 45 Min5 Days, 4 Hours, 50 Min7 Days, 1 Hours, 26 Min
Argonaut
aka John Hippe
Scamp
Single Male
1 Days, 7 Hours, 44 Min3 Days, 12 Hours, 50 Min5 Days, 11 Hours, 57 Min7 Days, 3 Hours, 3 Min
ChesapeakeTJAM
aka Michael Dunlap
Class SUP
Single Male
0 Days, 13 Hours, 10 Min3 Days, 9 Hours, 23 Min5 Days, 11 Hours, 58 Min7 Days, 4 Hours, 26 Min
stumblingthunder and justanothersailor
aka John Boushall and Guy deBoer
Monohull
Double Male
0 Days, 12 Hours, 56 Min1 Days, 10 Hours, 5 Min2 Days, 4 Hours, 11 MinDNF
Coastie and ClamCounter
aka Eddie Mack and Joshua Murphy
Hobie Cat
Double Male
0 Days, 0 Hours, 3 Min0 Days, 21 Hours, 25 Min2 Days, 4 Hours, 22 MinDNF
NowWeTryItMyWay and CountryRoads
aka Erik Dykema and George Blaha
Core Sound 20 Mark 3
Double Male
0 Days, 13 Hours, 53 Min2 Days, 2 Hours, 46 Min3 Days, 4 Hours, 2 MinDNF
ccock and DeSea and Staright
aka Chris Growcock and David Clement
and Shawn Evans
Catamaran
Triple
0 Days, 5 Hours, 45 Min1 Days, 9 Hours, 30 MinDNFDNF
SkinnyGenes
aka Kilby Smith
Monohull
Single Male
0 Days, 1 Hours, 53 Min1 Days, 14 Hours, 24 MinDNFDNF
ZIPPY
aka Edwin Skinner
Catamaran
Single Male
0 Days, 8 Hours, 0 Min2 Days, 5 Hours, 12 MinDNFDNF
bustedrudder
aka bob waters
Class 1 No Sail
Single Male
0 Days, 12 Hours, 58 Min2 Days, 5 Hours, 28 MinDNFDNF
Triman
aka Mark Ellison
Hobie AI
Single Male
0 Days, 11 Hours, 51 Min2 Days, 5 Hours, 44 MinDNFDNF
SpongeBob
aka Bob George
Trimaran
Single Male
0 Days, 10 Hours, 21 Min2 Days, 7 Hours, 4 MinDNFDNF
PinkDog and Changbizi
aka Matt Pinkley and Chris Elwell
Core Sound 17
Double Male
0 Days, 14 Hours, 31 Min2 Days, 7 Hours, 40 MinDNFDNF
MicroTom
aka Tom Dyll
Class 3
Single Male
0 Days, 0 Hours, 3 Min2 Days, 9 Hours, 21 MinDNFDNF
Bacon
aka Randy Smith
Class 3
Single Male
0 Days, 0 Hours, 3 Min2 Days, 9 Hours, 24 MinDNFDNF
Roamer
aka Matthew Vanecek
Monohull
Single Male
1 Days, 4 Hours, 56 Min3 Days, 4 Hours, 22 MinDNFDNF
Guitarman and ScuttleButt
aka David Hosler and Rich Hart
Monohull
Double Male
0 Days, 3 Hours, 51 Min3 Days, 4 Hours, 22 MinDNFDNF
Tiderunner and Segler
aka Chris Firriolo and Philip Brackett
Monohull
Double Male
0 Days, 11 Hours, 39 Min3 Days, 5 Hours, 14 MinDNFDNF
GUNNY
aka Scott Stovall
Class 1 Sail
Single Male
0 Days, 0 Hours, 3 Min3 Days, 13 Hours, 34 MinDNFDNF
AkaAka and TheKraken
aka John Schoppaul and Anthony Forte
Hobie TI
Double Male
1 Days, 3 Hours, 27 Min3 Days, 18 Hours, 32 MinDNFDNF
Elrond and Arwen
aka Jerry Pratt and Anna Pratt
Hobie TI
Double Mixed
1 Days, 14 Hours, 20 Min4 Days, 2 Hours, 53 MinDNFDNF
Seattleslow
aka Jeff Davis
Monohull
Single Male
0 Days, 10 Hours, 1 Min5 Days, 5 Hours, 42 MinDNFDNF
jarhead
aka Bill Fite
Class 4
Single Male
0 Days, 0 Hours, 0 MinDNFDNFDNF
tombluewater
aka Thomas Smith
Monohull
Single Male
0 Days, 0 Hours, 3 MinDNFDNFDNF
Jibb
aka Richard Stanton
Monohull
Single Male
0 Days, 0 Hours, 3 MinDNFDNFDNF
LuckyMe and BoatBum and LuckyLee
aka Dan Mann and Jake Mann
and Lee Agnew
Hobie Cat
Triple
0 Days, 3 Hours, 10 MinDNFDNFDNF
Kozman
aka Derek Kozlowski
Class 3
Single Male
0 Days, 5 Hours, 57 MinDNFDNFDNF
WhiteBeard and NoWhiteBeard
aka Ted Mellnik and John Mellnik
Core Sound 20
Double Male
0 Days, 10 Hours, 59 MinDNFDNFDNF
bermudaboy
aka Anthony Vandenberg
Monohull
Single Male
0 Days, 11 Hours, 25 MinDNFDNFDNF
spiritwalker
aka Ted Perron
Class 1 No Sail
Single Male
0 Days, 12 Hours, 57 MinDNFDNFDNF
riverslayer and MrMississippi and RiverHoodlum
aka Rod Price and KJ Millhone
and Casey Millhone
Class 1 No Sail
Triple
0 Days, 12 Hours, 58 MinDNFDNFDNF
Lawless
aka Shawn Payment
Hobie AI
Single Male
0 Days, 14 Hours, 25 MinDNFDNFDNF
Holdmybeer
aka Jennie Dudziak
Class 1 No Sail
Single Female
DNFDNFDNFDNF
Chief
aka Steven Isaac
Class 3
Single Male
DNSDNSDNSDNS
SuperTanDude
aka Jamey Liddell
Sea Pearl
Single Male
DNSDNSDNSDNS
LittleScout
aka Craig Runnels
Monohull
Single Male
DNSDNSDNSDNS
WaitsAndMeasures and ZakBermz
aka Joseph Waits and Zachary Berman
Trimaran
Double Male
DNSDNSDNSDNS